Smooths and softens skin and hair. It is used as a material in many creams and cosmetics.
Cetyl Lactate is the ester of Lactic Acid and Cetyl alcohol, and is a white waxy solid. It is used as an emollient that is excellent in lubricating the skin and flexibility, and can add a favorable texture to the skin or hair. It decreases greasiness, such as gloss and stickiness, and inhibits the drying due to an alcoholic solution, to protect the skin and hair. In addition, it has the effect of facilitating the absorption of pharmaceuticals via the skin.