With its emollient effects (softening) on the skin, it gives skin and hair luster. It is used as base agent in shampoos, lipsticks, and various creams.
Myristyl Lactate is the ester of Lactic Acid and Myristyl Alcohol, and is a white waxy solid. It is used as an emollient that is excellent in lubricating the skin and flexibility, and can add a favorable texture to the skin or hair. It decreases greasiness, such as gloss and stickiness, and inhibits the drying due to an alcoholic solution, to protect the skin and hair. In addition, it has the effect of facilitating the absorption of pharmaceuticals via the skin.