Close

Cetyl lactate

Smooths and softens skin and hair. It is used as a material in many creams and cosmetics.

CAS No.
DL:35274-05-6
SDS
SDS(123KB)

Basic Information

Cetyl/myristyl lactate is a white, wax-like solid made from lactic acid and esters of cetyl/myristyl alcohols. It is used as a skin lubricant and emollient with excellent softening properties, which makes skin and hair soft to the touch. It reduces glare, stickiness, and other effects of oil while also helping to prevent drying from alcohols and protect skin and hair. It also helps promote skin absorption of pharmaceuticals.

Product Specifications

  Medical product raw material standards Non-official Pharmaceuticals StandardsPharmaceuticals Additive Standards
1.Description It is a white solid with no odor. It is a soft, white solid and is odorless or has a peculiar smell. Highly soluble in ethanol (95%) and diethyl ether. Almost insoluble in water.
2.Identification Test (1)Reacts with lactic acid salt. (1)Reacts with lactic acid salt.
(2)Hydroxyl value is between 210 to 240. (2)Hydroxyl value is between 210 to 240.
3.Purity Test (1)Clarity and Color of Solution Transparent
(2)Heavy Metals No more than 200 ppm No more than 2.0 ppm
(3)Arsenic No more than 2.0 ppm
4.Specific gravity d3025 0.893 - 0.905 (Water at 30 ℃/25 ℃) d3025 0.885 - 0.897 (Water at 40 ℃/25 ℃)
5.Acid value No more than 2.0 No more than 2.0
6.Saponific value 174 - 189 174 - 189
7.Melting Point 37 - 44℃ 37 - 44℃
8.Residue on Ignition 0.10% or less 0.10% or less
9.Loss on Drying 2.0% or less

Product Testing Method

General Use
Testing methods in accordance with the section on medical product raw material standards for cetyl lactate or with general testing methods.
Pharmaceuticals Additive
UseTesting methods in accordance with the section on Japanese Non-official Pharmaceuticals Standards and Pharmaceuticals Additive Standards for cetyl lactate.

Main Applications and Effects

Main applications

Cosmetics Lipsticks, creams, shampoos, and conditioners
Pharmaceutical and Health Foods Ointments and poultices

It is a white, wax-like solid made from ester compounds consisting of lactic acid and cetyl alcohol (hexadecanol), which is a 16-carbon alcohol.
It is used as a skin lubricant and emollient with excellent softening properties, which makes skin and hair soft to the touch. It has a low melting point near that of human body temperature and gives skin and hair a silky feeling. Because of these reasons, it is widely used as a base agent for shampoos, lipsticks, and various creams.
With its effects to promote absorption of various pharmaceuticals in the skin, it is added to pharmaceuticals that are applied to the skin.

Musashino Chemical Laboratory provides two different grades of this product. The general grade is used in various cosmetics and the pharmaceuticals additive grade meets the Pharmaceuticals Additive Standards.

Please use the following link to contact us for any questions or to order any of our products.

Similar products

Search according to application

Product information
Top of the page
MUSASHINO
Musashino Chemical Laboratory,Ltd.
1-1-1,Yaesudai Bld.7F, Kyobashi, Chuo-ku, Tokyo, 104-0031, Japan
Telephone +81-3-3274-5501
Facsimile +81-3-3278-9249